Bhubaneshwar: The official song for the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 in India was launched by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.  The song composed by renowned music director Pritam is titled ‘Hockey Hai Dil Mera.’

Not only has the video of the song been shared on Odisha Sports’ verified YouTube Channel but fans can even listen to the song on music streaming platform Jio Saavn.

The tournament is set to begin on January 13 and culminate on January 29 in the state of Odisha across stadiums in Bhubaneshwar and Rourkela.

Team India’s full squad: PR Sreejesh, Krishna Pathak, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (Captain), Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas (Vice Captain), Nilam Sanjeep Xess, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh,  Nilakanta Sharma, Shamsher Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek, Sukhjeet Singh, Rajkumar Pal, Jugraj Singh

India’s Group-Stage Fixtures at Hockey World Cup 2023

India vs Spain – 13 January at 7.00 PM IST in Rourkela
India vs England – 15 January at 7.00 PM IST in Rourkela
India vs Wales – 19 January at 7.00 PM IST in Bhubaneshwar

Pools at the Hockey World Cup 2023:

Pool A: Australia, Argentina, France, and South Africa. 
Pool B: Belgium, Germany, Korea, and Japan.
Pool C: Netherlands, New Zealand, Malaysia, and Chile.
Pool D:  India, England, Spain, and Wales.

FIH Hockey World Cup 2023: Fixtures

13 January

Argentina vs South Africa in Bhubaneshwar at 1:00 PM IST
Australia vs France in Bhubaneshwar at 3:00 PM IST
England vs Wales in Rourkela at 5:00 PM IST
India vs Spain in Rourkela at 7:00 PM IST

14 January

New Zealand vs Chile in Rourkela at 1:00 PM IST
Netherlands vs Malaysia in Rourkela at 3:00 PM IST
Belgium vs Korea in Bhubaneshwar at 5:00 PM IST
Germany vs Japan in Bhubaneshwar at 7:00 PM IST

15 January

Spain vs Wales in Rourkela at 5:00 PM IST
England vs India in Rourkela at 7:00 PM IST

16 January

Malaysia vs Chile in Rourkela at 1:00 PM IST
New Zealand vs Netherlands in Rourkela at 3:00 PM IST
France vs South Africa in Bhubaneshwar at 5:00 PM IST
Argentina vs Australia in Bhubaneshwar at 7:00 PM IST

17 January

Korea vs Japan in Bhubaneshwar at 5:00 PM IST
Germany vs Belgium in Bhubaneshwar at 7:00 PM IST

19 January

Malaysia vs New Zealand in Bhubaneshwar at 1:00 PM IST
The Netherlands vs Chile in Bhubaneshwar at 3:00 PM IST
Spain vs England in Bhubaneshwar at 5:00 PM IST
India vs Wales in Bhubaneshwar at 7:00 PM IST

20 January

Australia vs South Africa in Rourkela at 1:00 PM IST
France vs Argentina in Rourkela at 3:00 PM IST
Belgium vs Japan in Rourkela at 5:00 PM IST
Korea vs Germany in Rourkela at – 7:00 PM IST

24 January

1st Quarterfinal in Bhubaneshwar at 4:30 PM IST
2nd Quarterfinal in Bhubaneshwar at 7 PM IST

25 January

3rd Quarterfinal in Bhubaneshwar at 4:30 PM IST
4th Quarterfinal in Bhubaneshwar at 7 PM IST

26 January

Placement matches (9th-16th)

27 January

1st Semifinal in Bhubaneshwar at 4:30 PM IST
2nd Semifinal in Bhubaneshwar at 7 PM IST

29 January

Bronze medal match at 4:30 PM IST
Gold medal match at 7 PM IST



Source link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *